PRIVACY POLICY

WeDo Dates App PRIVACY POLICY 2018

 

General Information

 

WeDo Dates App under Pitchit Dating Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. WeDo will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act") and this privacy statement.

 

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the WeDo App (as defined in the Terms and Conditions), which may be purchased via the App store.  This privacy statement (together with the WeDo Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By agreeing to use WeDo 's Services you agree that you will allow WeDo to use your personal information together with any sensitive personal information, such as your ethnic origin, in conformity with the processes set out in the WeDo Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Pitch It Dating Limited, a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered company number 10361332 whose registered office is atBrown Mcleod Ltd, 51 Clarkegrove Road, Sheffield, S10 2NH.

 

What information we collect

 

General. We may collect information that can identify you such as your name and email address ("Personal Information") and other information that does not identify you. We may collect this information through a website or the App. By using the Service, you are authorising us to gather, parse and retain data related to the provision of the Service. When you provide personal information through our Service, the information may be sent to servers located in the United Kingdom and countries around the world.

 

Information you provide. In order to register as a Member with WeDo, you will be asked to sign in using your Facebook login. If you do so, you authorise us to access certain Facebook account information, such as your public Facebook profile (consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook), your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship interests, current city, photos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your Facebook friends who might be common Facebook friends with other WeDo Members. You will also be asked to allow WeDo to collect your location information from your device when you download or use the Service. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information. You may also provide us photos, a personal description and information about your gender and preferences for recommendations, such as search distance, age range and gender. If you chat with other WeDo Members, you provide us the content of your chats, and if you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication.

 

Use of technologies to collect information. We use various technologies to collect information from your device and about your activities on our Service.

 

Information collected automatically. We automatically collect information from your browser or device when you visit our Service. This information could include your IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, the operating system used by your device, access times, your mobile device’s geographic location while our application is actively running, and the referring website address.

 

Cookies and Use of Cookie Data. When you use our Service, we may assign your device one or more cookies to facilitate access to our Service and to personalize your experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your activity on our Service, such as the pages you visit, the time and date of your visits and the links you click. If we advertise, we (or third parties) may use certain data collected on our Service to show you Pitch It advertisements on other sites or applications.

 

Pixel tags. We embed pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear GIFs) on web pages, ads, and emails. These tiny, invisible graphics are used to access cookies and track Member activities (such as how many times a page is viewed). We use pixel tags to measure the popularity of our features and services. Ad companies also use pixel tags to measure the number of ads displayed and their performance (such as how many people clicked on an ad).

 

Mobile Device IDs: When using our App, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of our app. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but Advertising IDs can be reset in “Settings” on your iPhone. Ad companies also use device IDs or Advertising IDs to track your use of the app, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies use device IDs to track information about app usage.

 

Information collected by third-parties for advertising purposes. We may allow service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements on our Service. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about Members who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide any non-anonymized personal information to third parties.

 

How we use the information we collect

 

General. We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • deliver and improve our products and services, and manage our business;

  • manage your account and provide you with customer support;

  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our or others’ products, services, or content;

  • communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties;

  • develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Service and other sites, including providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites;

  • website or mobile application analytics;

  • verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;

  • enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms and Conditions; and

  • perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

In all circumstances, we may perform these functions directly or use a third-party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for us. Also, if you access our Service from a third party social platform, such as Facebook, we may share non-personal information with that platform to the extent permitted by your agreement with it and its privacy settings.

 

With whom we share your information

 

Information Shared with Other Users. When you register as a Member of WeDo, your WeDo profile will be viewable by other Members of the Service. Other Members (and in the case of any sharing features available on WeDo, the individuals or apps with whom a Pitch It Member may choose to share you with) will be able to view information you have provided to us directly or through Facebook, such as your Facebook photos, any additional photos you upload, your first name, your age, approximate number of miles away, your personal description, and information you have in common with the person viewing your profile, such as common Facebook friends and likes. 

 

Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with Service providers; We may share information, including personal and financial information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting our Service functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our Service. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

 

Other Situations. We may disclose your information, including personal information:

 

  • Disclosure By Law.You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to (1) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law); (2) protect or defend WeDo’s, or a third party’s, rights or property; or (3) protect someone’s health or safety, such as when harm or violence against any person (including you) is threatened. 

 

  • Disclosure to Protect Abuse Victims.Notwithstanding any other provision of this privacy statement or our Terms and Conditions of Service, we reserve the right, but have no obligation, to disclose any information that you submit to the Services, if in our sole opinion, we suspect or have reason to suspect, that the information involves a party who may be the victim of abuse in any form. Abuse may include, without limitation, elder abuse, child abuse, spousal abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Information may be disclosed to authorities that we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate to handle such disclosure. Appropriate authorities may include, without limitation, law enforcement agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials. You hereby acknowledge and agree that we are permitted to make such disclosure.

 

  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

 

 

Third Party Websites

 

There are a number of places on our Service where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement on our Service, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third- party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

 

How you can access your information

 

If you have a WeDo account, you have the ability to review and update your personal information within the Service by opening your account and going to settings. More information about how to contact us is provided below. You also may close your account at any time by visiting the "Settings" page for your account. If you close your account, we will retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our Terms and Conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Service or our Members, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

 

Your choices about collection and use of your information

 

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Service because such information may be required in order for you to register as Member; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions.

 

Our Service may also deliver notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by going into “App Settings” on the app or by changing the settings on your mobile device.

 

You can also control information collected by cookies. You can delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. Click “help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.

 

Information you provide about yourself while using our Service

 

We provide areas on our Service where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others. Such postings are governed by our Terms and Conditions. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other Members may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

 

Children's privacy

 

Although our Service is a general audience Service, we restrict the use of our service to individuals age 18 and above. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under the age of 18.

 

Security

We have extensive security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information stored in our database. These measures include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and/or strong encryption (3DES) technology during credit card transactions and administrative access to site data, as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of Member information. We will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but given that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and hence accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

 

Access to Information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small administration charge to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you. We will respond to all access requests within 30 days.

 

Correct/Update/Delete personal Information

 

WeDo provides members with the opportunity to correct, update, or delete personal information that has been provided to us by 

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you can contact:

 

hello@wedodates.com

 

No Rights of Third Parties

 

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to Members of the website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Service, or advances in technology. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which will be posted on the Services under “Settings” and also on www.wedodates.comand you should regularly check for the most recent version, which is the version that applies. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes by reasonable means, which could include notifications through the Services or via email. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you consent to and accept those changes. If you do not consent to such changes you can delete your account by following the instructions under Settings.